Potter Place - Andover, NH
New Hampshire Historic Marker No.54, Issued to Potter Place, a village in Andover, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This New Hampshire historic marker is placed in a small turn-off loop off the south side of Main Street (U.S. Route 4 and NH Rt.11), in Andover, NH. This location about midway between the easternmost and westernmost junctions with Depot Street, which is a loop that takes you through the village Potter Place. At one time, Depot Street was actually U.S. Route 4, back when Potter Place was a much busier spot for train commuters and locals. After train service dwindled away in favor of the automobile, and with the eventual closure of the rail altogether here, the highways were realigned, and Potter Place fell by the wayside, but is far from forgotten. Nowadays, the village is still a bit active with a few residences, and the train depot, which has been painstakingly restored and preserved, is listed in the Nation Register of Historic Places. In recent years, the rail bed has been converted into the Northern Rail Trail, with a parking facility to the west of the village. Many trail traveling folks pass through the village on a daily basis.

Traveling through the village gives a feel of a time long past. Of course, this marker tells of the prominent resident from which the village got its name, Richard Potter:

"The community takes its name from Richard Potter, noted magician, ventriloquist, and showman. This 19th century master of the Black Arts was known throughout America. He died here in 1835 in his mansion, a showplace in the town. He is buried in a small plot on his once extensive estate."

Even though many passers-by on the highway might catch a glimpse of this sign by the road, and simply travel onward, there will be those who will take a turn down Depot Street just to have a peek at the village named after the famous magician.

Marker Name: Potter Place

Official Marker Number: 54