Walter Walker - Grand Junction, CO
Publisher Walter Walker was a U.S. Senator for three months during the 1930s.
Location: Colorado, United States

This slightly larger than life statues of Walter Walker features Walker with his 4-year-old son, Preston, on his shoulders. Walker is dressed in typical 1930s businessman attire of a suit and tie. A newspaper under his arm tells of his accomplishments as a publisher, creation of Mesa State College, Senator and eventually the airport was named after him. The entire piece is also a 'merry-go-round' for children to enjoy. (visit link) to see video.

"Walter Walker returns to Grand Junction
By Marija B. Vader

In bronze sculpture, Walter Walker’s making a comeback to Grand Junction.

This time, a founder of The Grand Junction Rotary Club, a supporter of the Avalon Theatre and airport, and founder of The Daily Sentinel will have on his shoulders his son Preston at age 4.

Preston will be playing with a toy airplane, a reminder that the airport now known as Grand Junction Regional Airport was at one point named Walker Field after Walter Walker.

The Walker sculpture is the first installment of the five-part Legends project, a volunteer effort to honor Grand Junction’s historic leaders.

The Legends Project, a public-private partnership, is memorializing Grand Junction pioneers and civic leaders through a series of five “story sculptures” designed to engage the public’s interest and to remind the community of its history, said committee member Jacquie Chappell-Reid.

So far, the public-private partnership has raised about half the $400,000 needed for the project, Chappell-Reid said.

Sculptures and accompanying plaques of each historic community leader will be placed along Main Street, where they will be easily accessible by the inquisitive public. They will become part of the Art on The Corner project.

The other four legends and their anticipated year of unveiling include William H. Moyer, who donated land for a swimming pool in Grand Junction, 2009; St. Mary’s Hospital founder Sister Mary Balbina Ferrell, 2010; Colorado National Monument proponent John Otto, 2011; and leaders of Operation Foresight, the Main Street Grand Junction shopping park project, 2012.

Each statue will be accompanied by a plaque explaining the subject’s role in the history of Grand Junction.

The project emerged from last year’s effort to create a sculpture for Dalton Trumbo. Trumbo grew up in Grand Junction and later gained fame and Oscars as a Hollywood screenwriter.

“As they did the Trumbo project, everyone began to feel the importance of telling the stories in sculpture,” said Chappell-Reid.

“Working on Trumbo inspired the idea of doing sculptures of other significant people.”

Ridgway sculptor Michael McCullough is working on the Walker statue, which will be placed at 634 Main St., across from the Avalon Theatre, in front of the original location of The Daily Sentinel on Saturday, Dec. 12, at 5 p.m.

McCullough, a well-known Colorado sculptor, maintains both his home and his studio in the old fire station in Ridgway. His red fox recently was named the People’s Choice for best sculpture in Montrose.

Some 42 “community leaders and caring citizens” serve on the committee. Public partners include the city of Grand Junction, the Museum of Western Colorado, Mesa State College, Mesa County Historical Society, Downtown Development Authority, Arts and Culture Commission, and Art on the Corner." (from (visit link) )
Title of Piece: Walter Walker

Artist: Michael McCullough