Northern Avenue Bridge - Boston, MA
19T E 331130 N 4691225
The Northern Avenue Bridge over the Fort Point Channel is a swing bridge that once carried auto and rail traffic but now is exclusively a pedestrian bridge.

In Boston, over the Fort Point Channel, is the Northern Avenue Bridge. This bridge is a swing bridge that currently is open to pedestrians, only.

This bridge is the last of three moveable bridges on the Fort Point Channel that still move. The Congress Street bridge was a bascule bridge, that in its most recent renovation about five years ago the counterweight was removed. The Summer Street bridge was a sliding bridge that was made inoperable years ago.

The Northern Avenue bridge was built in 1908; builder unknown. It has approach spans and one main span, with a length of 283 feet (86.3 m). According to one web site, the bridge type is a "Metal Pin-Connected Pratt Through Truss." Originally, it carried road and rail traffic over the modest-sized Fort Point Channel. Recently, it was blocked off and now carries only pedestrian (and bike) traffic. The bridge has nice views of the city and harbor (Fort Point Channel is less nice, though).

The current condition of this bridge is poor and deteriorating, however. The paint is peeling, but that is not the worst thing. In late 2008, the bridge tender house was removed rather than restored. Operating the bridge was then done within a trailer that is set down beside the bridge. The rest of the bridge, however, is complete. There has been debate on what to do about the bridge. The option to demolish the bridge has been brought up time and time again, but the bridge remains.