Fireworks at The Forks - Winnipeg MB
This Fireworks Display is at The Forks in downtown Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

On New Years Eve, there was a 10-minute fireworks show by two-time world champions, Archangel Fireworks (visit link) . Here is a link to Archangel's Flickr page (visit link) for some of their other displays.

The fireworks were set up on the south side of the Assiniboine River and the beside viewing area (the posted coordinates) is on the north bank of the Assiniboine River at the 'Historic Port' at The Forks.

There are numerous other days that they have free fireworks displays at The Forks, such as Victoria Day (May long weekend) and Canada Day (July 1st).

Because it is New Years Eve, all regular Winnipeg Transit and Handi-Transit service will be free-of-charge between 9 pm until the end of service. The last buses leave downtown at approximately 1:38 am.
Date of the Fireworks Display: 12/31/2011

Starting Time of the Fireworks Display: 10:00 PM

Who is putting on the Fireworks Display: Presented by Scotiabank; Supported by Manitoba Public Insurance and Arctic Glacier