Ottawa International Hostel - Ottawa, Ontario
The Ottawa International Hostel is located in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Located in downtown Ottawa, the HI-Ottawa Hostel is within easy walking distance of Parliament Hill, the Byward Market and all the major downtown attractions. HI-Ottawa Hostel offers a relaxing, friendly atmosphere, heaps of on-site parking, free wi-fi, linen and towels. Plus, a complimentary continental breakfast served daily to all guests of the hostel.

HI-Ottawa Hostel has a unique blend of shared and private jail cells as well as traditional shared and private hostel stylerooms, 110 beds in total. HI-Ottawa Hostel is open year round and information on what is going on in Ottawa is available from the front desk staff."

Reference: (visit link)

"Prior to being used as a hostel, the building at 75 Nicholas Street was the Carleton County Gaol, the first jail house to be built in the Ottawa area. The building was completed in 1862 in conjunction with an adjacent courthouse and was designed by Henry Horsey."

75 Nicholas Street
Ottawa, Ontario Canada