311 North Main - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic dry goods store and opera house in St. Charles.

Text of marker:

311 North Main
J.N. Mittelberger Dry Goods • St. Charles Opera House

1881 • J.C. & J.N. Mittelberger

The railroad brought touring companies including vaudeville shows, to the opera houses of America.  The 1902 production of Uncle Tom's Cabin required two sixty-five foot special cars for the lavish sets and costumes.  Tickets were twenty-five, thirty-five, or fifty cents each. The 350-seat opera house opened in 1881 and closed in 1929 when vaudeville had been upstaged by the motion picture.

History of Mark:
"311 N. Main 1880 Italianate 2-story, 5-bay commercial building and 2nd floor opera house seating 700. Ornamental cast iron storefront; tall 2nd story windows embellished with carved stone hoods; bracketed cornice; dormered mansard roof. Built by dry goods merchants John C. Mittelberger of Virginia (c. 1817-1882) and son John N. Mittelberger, born in St. Charles. They purchased the 47 foot lot in 1873 for $2350." ~ NRHP Nomination Form