Mary Livingston Ripley Garden Birdhouses - Washington, DC
18S E 324490 N 4306305
The Mary Livingston Ripley Garden in Washington, DC, USA, has several small birdhouses that provide a lovely pop of color in the garden, particularly during the winter months when there are no flowers in bloom.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

ABOUT THE BIRDHOUSES:

"Colorful birdhouses are striking focal points in addition to homes for the local birds in this mixed border at the Mary Livingston Ripley Garden of the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, D.C."

-- Source

ABOUT THE GARDEN:

"Open daily, the Ripley Garden is a quiet oasis for thousands of National Mall visitors each year. Its unusual curvilinear design - the work of noted Washington, DC, architect Hugh Newell Jacobsen - along with a profusion of flowers in raised beds, creates a distinctive sense of intimacy and informality.

The Mary Livingston Ripley Garden was the inspiration of Mrs. S. Dillon Ripley, lifelong plant scholar-collector, active gardener, and wife of the Smithsonian Institution's eighth Secretary. Mrs. Ripley conceived the idea for a "fragrant garden" on the eastern border of the Arts and Industries Building - a location that was designated to become a parking lot. In 1978 Mrs. Ripley persuaded the Women's Committee of the Smithsonian Associates, which she had founded in 1966, to support the garden. In 1988 the Women's Committee recognized their founder and friend by naming the garden after her.

In 1994, Mrs. John Clifford Folger of Washington, DC, and Palm Beach, Florida, initiated an endowment fund for the support and care of the garden in order that it might be preserved as it was first conceived by Mrs. Ripley. This thoughtful gift was given with the hope that others might add to the fund so that visitors would be able to enjoy the garden into the 21st century."

-- Source

Is this a functional box ?: Yes