334 North Main - Gruenberg Saloon - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for former saloon in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

334 North Main
Gruenberg Saloon

1875 • John B. Schutten

When Bavarian brewmeister Jacob Moerschel owned this building, he rented it out as a saloon, Moerschel's White Pearl, muenchner, and lager beers were served, "manufactured directly there from the coolness and clearness of the nectar of the Gods."

History of Mark:
334 N. Main ca. 1875 2-story, 4-bay brick house-store; glazed storefront; front gabled roof with parapet and loading door in gable peak; first story, south bay entry to interior stairs. Built by cigar manufacturer John B. Schutten, born in Hannover, who purchased the 30 ft. lot for $1770 in 1874." ~ NRHP Nomination Form