McBreen Marsh – rural Spirit Lake, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

McBreen Marsh, part of the Kettleson Hogsback Complex, has a marker fixed to a rock beneath the sign. The text reads:

“McBreen Marsh, 1988. A co-operative project between the Iowa Department of Natural Resources and Ducks Unlimited, Inc. This is recognized as the first privately funded donor ‘marsh’ in the prairie pothole venture of the North American Waterfowl management plan. Funds for this project were provided by the following individuals: John B. Synhorst II, Kirby and Linda Roberts, Gene Wood, Richard Meyer, Paul Wofford.”
Group that erected the marker: Iowa Department of Natural Resources and Ducks Unlimited

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: