National Museum of Railway Transport and Communications - Ruse, Bulgaria
35T E 416777 N 4856926
Although a bit neglected, it's the National Railways Museum of Bulgaria, and it's located in Ruse, near the border with Romania.
Location: Bulgaria

I visited this location when I traveled through Bulgaria in October 2010. By then I tried to visit the museum but it was temporarily closed. Still, it was possible to have a clear view of the exhibit, at the least the outdoors part of it, through the fence.

The museum is hosted in the old railways station of Ruse, and it was formerly known as National Transport Museum, founded in June 1954. However, this denomination was clearly ambitious, as railways was basically the single subject of the museum. It was appropriately renamed National Museum of Railway Transport and Communications on the 26th June 1996, commemorating the 100th anniversary of railroads in Bulgaria, and by then the building was declared a historical landmark.

Among the exhibits outside the building are more than ten steam engines, including the oldest steam engine preserved in the country, built in England in 1865, and various railroad carriages, including the personal carriages of the Kings Ferdinand of Bulgaria and Boris III of Bulgaria, as well as the carriage of the Turkish sultan of 1866.

Sadly, as of 2007 the museum is underfunded, the heritage engines and railcars are stored in the open air without almost any maintenance, and the humid air from the nearby Danube accelerates significantly their decay.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes