Boston Tea Party Ships and Museum Weathervane - Boston, MA
19T E 331067 N 4690886
This weathervane of a tea china set, complete with steam coming out of each of the four cups on the cardinal points, is placed on the museum building being built in the Fort Point Channel.

In Boston's Fort Point Channel, along the Congress Street Bridge, is a building being built on a pier from the bridge that will be the Boston Tea Party Ships and Museum. This building will be open in mid 2012, but a topping off ceremony was held in December 2011 that included the mounting of this weathervane and cupola onto the building.

The weathervane plays on the 'tea party' idea, with a flat, round kettle, and four cups, each set on a cardinal point and each having a curly feature at the top to signify steam. The kettle sits on an arrow that has a twist in its point. Each element is made of copper, with a brass or painted stripe.

Museum Web Site:
Rate this weathervane: