Cégep Gérald-Godin - Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada
18T E 588361 N 5037275
A building that once housed priests that was then used as a rehabilitation center and is now a french Cegep.
Location: Québec, Canada

English
"Built in the early 1930's by the architect Lucien Parent,this building housed the noviciate of the holy cross congregation.Future priests were welcomed here until 1967 following which the noviciate was sold to the domrémy organisation and used as a drug rehabilitation centre until 1997.In 1999 the building was again transformed-this time into the french language college Gérald-godin.The building was constructed in the stle of the lombard monastries common to northern italy during the middle ages(XIth century).Consistent with this style,it features a square bell-tower on the north-east corner of the building which houses the clock from the ancient monastary.The four storey fieldstone building sits on a concrete base.The west wing includes a remarkable 30-foot high sculpture of Christ on the cross,a work by Pierre-aimé Normandeau.An ornamental doorway which once opened onto a chapel on the second floor today houses the school's library.A cloister at its heart further enhances the building.Note the arches supported by columns which encircle the inner courtyard.This is where the novices once came to meditate.The east wing was enlarged in 1998 with a modern anodized aluminium addition.Most importantly,the college now houses the multifunctional theatre,Salle Pauline-Julien,providing the West Island francophone community with an important venue.

Francais
Construit au début des années 1930 par l'architecte Lucien Parent, cet édifice abritait le noviciat de la Congrégation des Péres de Sainte-Croix.
Jusqu'en 1967 on y accueillait les futurs pretres.Puis, il est vendu
à l'organisme Domrémy qui occupa les lieux jusqu'en 1997 avec son centre de désintoxication.
En 1999, le College Gérald-Godin y ouvre ses portes.
Le bâtiment est construit dans le style des monastères Lombard du nord de l'Italie pendant le Moyen Âge (XIe siècle).On y remarque ,caractéristique de ce style,une tour carrée,le campanile,située sur la parti nord-est de l'édifice.
Il abrite la cloche de l'ancient monastére.L'edifice de quatre étages est en haut de moellons sur une structure de béton.
L'aile ouest comprend un remarquable sculpture haute de trente pieds,un Christ en croix,oeuvre de Pierre-Aimé Normandeau,ansi qu'un porte ornermenté, s'ouvrant jadis sur une chapelle au deuxième étage.
Elle est occupée aujourd'hui par la bibliothéque du college.L'édifice s'enrichit en son centre d'un cloitre.On y remarque l'emploi de piliers formant des arcs brisés tout autour du préau. C'est la que les futurs pretres venaient méditer.L'aile est sera agrandie en 1998 par un ajout de facture moderne en aluminium anodisé. S'ajoute aussi au nouvel ensemble une salle culturelle polyvalente, la Salle Pauline-Julien,créant la un pole majeur de rayonnement de la culture francophone dans l'Ouest-de-l'ile."

Information taken from heritage bike trail plaque.