Llancaiach Fawr, Gelligaer, Wales.
30U E 480475 N 5723376
Strange things have been experienced by Staff & visitors, in almost every room, along corridors and stairs. Things seen, heard or felt, or sometimes odours in the air at Llancaiach Fawr Manor.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The House has an amazing history, King Charles the First Visited and hid here at one time, shortly before he was beheaded.

This historic Manor House is used for educational tours.
The Tours are designed for School children & Give lots of Historic information about the Cavaliers who were followers of King Charles I & the Roundheads who were Palimenterians.

Often visitors & staff report strange things they have heard or felt.

"Perhaps the figure most often experienced is that of what we believe to be a nineteenth century housekeeper known as “Mattie”. The rustle of her petticoats has been heard in the bedchamber where it is believed she died, tragically, so many years ago and yet the saddest is the ghost of a little boy who fell to his death from one of the upper rooms. He sometimes makes his presence felt by a little mischievous tug of a sleeve or someone’s hair, or else he’ll slip his hand into the hand of whoever is in the room as though he is looking for someone to take him home.

Others are more puzzling - the figure seen in the vicinity of the Manor, although not within - could it be a suicide or the victim of a grisly murder? And what of the figure seen deep in contemplation - could this be Edward Prichard, master of Llancaiach Fawr during the Civil War period, his mind in turmoil about his support for the King? Then there is the puzzle of the carved stone Pentangle found hidden in the wall of the Manor - could it have been put there to ward away evil - or is it a curse!"

Source :- (visit link)
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
October 1st 2005 "Cat's Tail" Video file This was caught on the top corridor camera. At the moment we have no explanation for it! EVP from the Colonel's Study sound file Some of us at SWPR can clearly hear the mechanic sounding voice, some can't! Can you? What do you think it says? (The track is repeated 3 times) November 12th 2005 Orb Photos Resource Captured by Sarah Woolley December 10th 2005 Personal Experience from a Guest Resource Sent in by Dina Williams February 10th 2007 Orb Photos Resource Captured by Michael Hogan July 12th 2008 EVP - Breath sound file EVP - Cats 1 sound file EVP - Cats 2 sound file EVP - Val sound file EVP - Whistle sound file EVP - Yes sound file September 13th 2008 "Splat" Video file Ghost, fairy or insect? You decide! . November 8th 2008 "Strange Light" Video - Large file, please be patient while it loads November Ghost Watch 08 Witness Report Resource Sent in by Ant Evans February 7th 2009 A selection of EVPs captured in the Great Hall. EVP - Breath sound file EVP - There will sound file EVP - Who - 1 sound file EVP - Who - 2 sound file All the Above can be Viewed on :- http://www.swpr.co.uk/moodle/course/view.php?id=2&topic=13

Nearest Weird Story Locations