Coffin Obelisk - Cherry Hill, NJ
One of four very tall funerary obelisks in the NRHP Colestown Cemetery marking family plots.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The obelisk is made of granite and is about 12-14 feet tall, tip to base. The marker is next to the cemetery road which loops around the burial grounds. There are family members and their DOB, DOD information inscribed on the marker. The word REST is incised rather prominently on the front. The various information on he four-sided monument reads:

William Coffin
Born Feb. 10, 1775,
Died Nov. 19, 1844.

Nancy B. Coffin
Born Aug. 13, 1779,
Died April 17, 1863.

Edw, Winslow Coffin
Born March 9, 1827,
Died Dec. 11, 1899.

Nancy B. Coffin
Born Jan. 10, 1851,
Died May 8, 1933.

E. Winslow Coffin
Born May 21, 1845,
Died August 26, 1909.

Bodine Coffin
Born March 20, 1811,
Died April 19, 1905.

John Hammond Coffin
Born March 6, 1816,
Died April 10, 1906.

I found information on William Coffin, the first name listed on the monument. It seems he was a very important man and now, quite famous as his legacy has lived on well into the 21st century. William Coffin was the owner and first settler of the villages of Hammonton and Winslow. Hammonton was named after his son John Hammond Coffin and Winslow after his son Edward Winslow Coffin. Being largely interested in the manufacture of glass, in the 1820s, he established the Winslow Glass-Works, around which grew the town of Winslow, now in Camden County. He served as the first postmaster of Hammonton from 1827 until his death. William and Ann Coffin were buried in Colestown Cemetery, near Haddonfield, New Jersey. SOURCE

Date Created/Placed: Nov. 19, 1844

Intersection of Church Road & Kings Highway 100 Kings Hwy N Cherry Hill, NJ 08002