St Mary Magdalene - Yarwell - Northants
30U E 674754 N 5827239
A 13th century Grade II listed Church building ,The font is octagonal, and dates from the 19th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The church here dates from the 13th century, and has no north or south aisles, consisting of chancel, nave and west tower.

There used to be aisles here but in April 1782 there was a very heavy fall of snow. The weight of the snow, plus the weight of new lead on the roof, led to a collapse. Both the North and South Aisles were put out of action. It was decided that the nave and chancel were "more than adequate to contain the inhabitants" so both aisles were removed and their arcades bricked up, This church is open Lovely to see the multi coloured shadows on the floor with the autumnal sun shining through the stained glass window on the south wall. Inside the vestry is a tomb to one Humphrey Bellamy. As a child, Bellamy came to Yarwell ill and destitute, whilst walking to London to find his uncle, who was a rich merchant. He was looked after by the locals, and he vowed to, one day, repay their kindness. He became successful, and became Alderman of London. He died in 1715 and was buried at Yarwell. He endowed a local charity to aid the poor of the area. His beautiful tomb can be found on the North side of the chancel, It is said that the tale of Dick Whittington is based on Bellamy's life.
  Most of the fixtures and fittings date from the 19th and 20th centuries. Stained glass is modern and shows Christ in ascension whilst a beautifully carved depiction of Christ crucified hangs over the chancel.
  Part of this church used to be thatched. In 1804, James French was paid £6 10s for thatching the chancel, which remained thatched until 1892.
  Four bells hang in the tower, with one of these being particularly ancient, being attributed to Richard Seliok, a Nottingham founder, by the National Church Bell Database. This is dated at approx 1540.   The second bell is from Peterborough founder Henry Penn and is dated 1714.
  The third bell is dated 1754 and was cast by Joseph Eayre of St Neots. This has the inscription "MULTI VOCATA PAVCI ELECTI"   The final bell , coming courtesy of Gillett and Johnstone in 1926.

The Church grounds are well maintained awith some old graves here,

details from leaflet inside church.