Barbee Hotel - North Webster/Warsaw, IN
16T E 607554 N 4571543
Off the beaten path but well worth the trip to find it. Built in 1897 and still in service you will be eating with the haunts of Al Capone, Clark Gable and Carol Lombard!
Location: Indiana, United States

This was quite the place to be back in its heyday. It still boasts a roaring 20's atmosphere. The Al Capone stories adorn the walls of the restaurant and of course are "legend" since Al wasn't one to publicly anounce his whereabouts. But Clark Gable and Carol Lombard were regulars here and that is well documented. The area was home to Carol and she liked to bring Clark here and visit friends and family. They stayed in the hotel above the restaurant. You can stay in the Gable and Lombard suite if your meals too heaves and you need a rest to let it all settle in.

Today its a upscale (for the area) restaurant that has fantastic food! Its worth the trip off the main road for sure. They are only open evenings and hours get short and even sometimes close in the winter so call ahead to be sure you will be able to enjoy the good food. (574-834-1111)

As for the hauntings, here's a clip from "The Haunt Spot":

"The Barbee Hotel in Northern Indiana was a popular spot for Chicago gangsters to get away from the city in the 1920's. One of the guests was none other than Al Capone himself.

It is believed that many of these gangsters returned to the hotel in death. Staff members have reported seeing an old man sitting in a booth after closing. When staff members talk to him there is no response. Thinking they are dealing with an unruly customer they leave to get assistance. However, upon returning the bar is empty and no one has seen anyone leave.

One legend states that the hotel was a popular place that gangsters took their girlfriends to. One gangster however took the girlfriend of another gangster. She was then murdered in the hotel by the jealous thug. People have reported that they hear her wailing at night and they feel cold spots generating from the area."
Overall Rating?:

Serves Alcohol?: yes