Nez Perce War
12T E 514067 N 4935649
One of two history signs in kiosk near Nez Perce Creek along the Grand Loop Road between Madison Junction and Old Faithfull.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Text of Sign
Journey through Yellowstone
On August 23, 1877, more than 600 men, women, and children camped in the woods near here. Sustained by courage, social structure, and knowledge of the land, they were midway from their homeland in Eastern Oregon to the hope of freedom in Canada. They carried with them the burden of grief from the loss of their homeland and the sharp pain of losing loved ones.
With them were two thousand horses. Behind them were hundreds of soldiers. Within them were strength, endurance, and the ability to face enemies and atrocities. This was the Nez Perce War of 1877.
Mounting Pressure
For more than two decades, te Nez Perce endured pressure to sign away their homeland and live on a reservation. In 1877, United States government representatives ordered “non-treaty” Nez Perce -- bands standing firmly against confinement -- onto the reservation.
The War Begins
Conflict erupted, followed by battle in White Bird Canyon. The soldiers were quickly defeated. General Howard arrived with reinforcements, but the Nez Perce eluded them in rugged terrain.
As the war continued, Chiefs Toohoolhoolzote, Five Wounds, Rainbow and others strategized tactics. Chief Heinmot Tooyalakeket (Chief Joseph) led the elderly men, women, and children.
Tragedy at Dawn
The Nez Perce gained many miles on General Howard. But on August 9th, Colonel Gibbon’s soldiers swooped into the sleeping Nez Perce camp, killing men, Women, and children. Warriors leapt to defend their people.
Hope and Heartache
The Nez Perce out-maneuvered and battled their foes repeatedly, upheld both young and old, and withstood unthinkable losses. Under unrelenting pursuit, they traveled 1,170 miles, eventually falling short on supplies. In the bitter cold of late September, just 40 miles from Canada, they were overtaken. With hearts heavy and torn, they surrendered.
Marker Name: Nez Perce War

Marker Type: Rural Roadside