Acoustic Mirror West, Maratime Quarter, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 435291 N 5718571
The 20 feet high sound sculpture by Rob Olins called 'Acoustic Mirror' amplifies the sound of the Sea, or the footsteps or noises along the promenade, to any observer standing in front of this massive Steel and Slate sound reflective sculpture.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Swansea promenade features many sculptures, two of the latest are the 6m high 'Acoustic Mirrors' set in Marine Walk, at the Maratime Quarter.
The hard curved slate surface of the sculpture naturally amplifies the sea sounds, and can be heard by anyone standing in front of the sculpture. This the Western sound sculpture, is turned at 30 degrees to the sea, so it picks up the sounds from Marine walk, as well as from the Sea.

The Sculptor Rob Olins, erected 2 of these sculptures approx 100 yds appart, He also had an exhibition of acoustic artworks at the Mission Gallery Swansea in 2010.

For more information on the Sculptor:- (visit link)
Title of Piece: 'Acoustic Mirrors' (West)