Upper Hamilton Store - Old Faithful Historic District - Wyoming
The Upper Hamilton Store in the Old Faithful Historic District at Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Upper Hamilton Store was built in 1929 by Hamilton Stores, Inc. The building is a two-story, 33-room structure in a U-shaped configuration approximately 45’ by 118’. The building walls are concrete (formed to resemble hewn logs) with casement and double hung sash windows. The building is constructed on a masonry stone foundation with stone masonry pilasters and columns. It has a wood shingled gabled roof with exposed log rafter ends. The building was originally part of the Old Faithful Auto Camp.
The Old Faithful Historic District is located along the Grand Loop Road between Madison Junction and the West Thumb area. The district was established on Dec. 7, 1982. The district includes the Old Faithful Inn,the Old Faithful Lodge, three stores, two service stations, five dormitories, ten support buildings, and several hundred guest cabins.
Above information comes from the Historic District Registration Form on the NPS website: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Old Faithful Historic District

Grand Loop Road, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming 82190