Holding the Claim - Dillingham Mem. Garden - Enid, OK
14S E 601264 N 4028107
This sculpture of a man and his horse commemorates all those who rushed into the Cherokee Strip in 1893 to stake their claim.

Dillingham Memorial Garden is a beautifully landscaped garden with plantings, a grid of walkways, and several sculptures, located in Government Springs Park. At the center of the garden is a large brick circle with a raised area planted with wild prairie grass, which contains the sculpture, “Holding the Claim.”

Located on the historic Chisholm Trail, Government Springs Park is the site of a watering hole, a welcome sight to those who traveled the 1,000 mile long Chisholm Trail. This sculpture is memorializing the estimated 100,000 people who made the land run in 1893 into the Cherokee Strip, to stake a claim on a piece of land.

The sculpture depicts one of these land run participants. He is squatting in front of a campfire, “holding his claim,” and waiting for his family to arrive the next day. Dressed in a cowboy hat and long jacket, the man has a large moustache, and is holding a metal cup in his left hand. With his right hand, he is stirring the fire over which a metal coffee pot is sitting. His patient horse is calmly eating grass behind him. The horse's front legs are hobbled with a rope, to keep him from running away. Several personal items lay nearby, including a saddle, saddlebags, bed roll, canteen and a revolver.

A large bronze plaque attached to the retaining wall reads:

HOLDING THE CLAIM