Town Clock on a Baroque Town Hall - Cáslav, Czech Republic
Town Clock on a turret of Baroque Town Hall in Cáslav
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The building of the Baroque Town Hall was built on the same place, where an old Town Hall from 15 century was located. This old Town Hall was in 1765 demolished and between 1769-70 was built the Baroque building of the new Town Hall according to plans of famous Prague's architect Jan Josef Wirch (Archbishop's Palace in Prague). Since that time, many changes have been made.
The Town Hall is a late Baroque building with a mansard roof. The building has a strict symmetry. Above the main entrance is a balcony with a balustrade. High niche is then decorated with plaster stucco relief depicting urban character in the oval cartouche, surrounded by bulky rococo leaves. The main axis completes the clock tower with Town Clock, covered the typical baroque onion-shaped finial, bearing in its tip flat stylized shape of the Czech Lion. In such finial historical records, coins and banknotes etc. used to be inserted. The finial of the Town Hall in Caslav is not the exception.
The building and its turret has been recently renovated, including its Town Clock.
Status: Working