First Church of Christ, Scientist - Wellesley, MA
19T E 312197 N 4686594
This building is located on Rockland Street, just off Route 16, between downtown Wellesley and Wellesley Hills.

In Wellesley, on Rockland Street, is the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Wellesley. This church, built in 1926, still is the home of the local branch church congregation of this town.

The structure is located at the corner of Rockland Street and Linden Street in a residential section. It is within sight of Playhouse Square, a former theater that now is used for several purposes including a Bertucci's Restaurant.

The church web site has a pdf document on the congregation, which has been in Wellesley for over 100 years, and included the structure, itself. The congregation had met in many other locations, including the Odd Fellows Hall and the Wellesley Playhouse at Playhouse Square nearby on Washington Street, before purchasing the present property and laying the cornerstone on Thanksgiving Day, November 25, 1926. Finally, on June 5, 1927, the first service was held in the new edifice.

The building has two levels. The main part, the auditorium, is squarish, with a low peaked roof. The front has stairs to the front entrance, which has four Doric columns supporting a shallow overhang. Paned windows are found on all sides. The part beside, the Sunday School room, has a flat roof.

Parking is accessed from either Rockland or Linden Street and is behind the building.

The Reading Room is located at the church.