Northern Avenue Bridge - Boston, MA
19T E 331130 N 4691225
The Northern Avenue Bridge, originally built to support the transportation of vehicles and trains, is now used as a pedestrian bridge.

In Boston, along Boston's waterfront, is the Northern Avenue Bridge, an old steel truss bridge spanning the Fort Point Channel and is next to the John Joseph Moakley Courthouse.

Currently, the neglected bridge is a well-used pedestrian and bike way - at least on the northern lane. The other two are closed and seem to be storage areas. Previously, it was used as a vehicular and railroad bridge.

The bridge was built in 1908. The bridge spans 283 ft. There were three lanes - two for vehicles and one for railroads. This bridge is a swing bridge with a center pier for the bridge to pivot. Sources indicate that the brige still pivots, but the original compressed air system has been replaced by an electrical one, and most of the wooden bridgehouse has been demolished. The Pratt-trusses form 4 arches across the channel.

Around the time of the 'Big Dig,' which among other activities, a tunnel was built below this site, a concrete bridge was built beside the bridge and opened some time around 1995. This new bridge is called either the New Northern Avenue Bridge or the Evelyn Moakley Bridge, named after the wife of John Joseph Moakley, who was a long time U.S. Congressman. The road that travels over the bridge is Seaport Boulevard. Under it, the Fort Point Channel was never a major navigation channel - the channel is not very long. Today, there is little reason for a tall boat to want to go into the channel.

The future of the bridge has been under discussion for several years and had been threatened with demolition at one time. Money has been put into maintaining the bridge, so, at the moment it seems to be getting at least minimal attention. But, it is far from safe.

There is a nice overhead picture from a oontracting firm that worked on the new bridge. The link is here: (visit link)
Original Use: Other

Construction: Steel