Orange Empire Railway Museum - Perris, CA
11S E 478385 N 3735758
The Orange Empire Railway Museum has the West's largest collection of railway locomotives, passenger and freight cars, streetcars, interurban electric cars, buildings and other artifacts dating from the 1870s.

"The Orange Empire Railway Museum (OERM) is a railroad museum founded in 1956 in Perris, California as the "Orange Empire Trolley Museum." The museum also operates a heritage railroad on the museum grounds. The collection focuses on Southern California's railroad history and houses the largest collection of Pacific Electric Railway rolling stock in the world, much of it rescued from scrapyards after the discontinuation of their passenger operations."

-- Source

"Explore the West's largest collection of railway locomotives, passenger and freight cars, streetcars, interurban electric cars, buildings and other artifacts dating from the 1870's.

Ride streetcars, interurban cars and trains on the museum railway. Trolleys and trains operate every weekend and on many major holidays, 11AM to 5PM.

Visit the Pinacate Station Reception Center / Museum Store and the Museum grounds daily (except Thanksgiving and Christmas). The grounds are open every day from 9AM to 5PM. The Reception Center / Museum Store is open from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm weekdays and 9:30 am to 5:00 pm on weekends.

We recommend visiting on a weekend if possible, as this is when our trains and trolleys are running and most of our display buildings are open. If you're planning to visit during the week, consider calling ahead to reserve a guided tour, available most weekday mornings for a small fee.

The Museum grounds are quite large and contain numerous buildings, parks and outdoor areas to explore. Any time you visit, we recommend dressing appropriately for the weather, and wearing comfortable walking shoes. The Museum grounds are quite large and there's a lot to see!"

-- Source

Train ride provided?: yes