No.1024 - Kostnice, Kutná Hora - Sedlec, CZ
33U E 520680 N 5534388
The Sedlec Ossuary containing the skeletons of between 40,000 and 70,000 people is a small Roman Catholic chapel located in Sedlec, a suburb of Kutná Hora / Kostnice v podzemí hrbitovní kaple Všech svatých v Sedlci u Kutné Hory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN

The Sedlec Ossuary is a small Roman Catholic chapel, located beneath the Cemetery Church of All Saints in Sedlec, a suburb of Kutná Hora. The ossuary is estimated to contain the skeletons of between 40,000 and 70,000 people, whose bones have in many cases been artistically arranged to form decorations and furnishings for the chapel. The ossuary is among the most visited tourist attractions of the Czech Republic, attracting over 200,000 visitors yearly.

CZ

Unikátní kostnice pod kostelem Všech svatých na hrbitove v Sedlci u Kutné Hory je vyzdobena témer výhradne lidskými kostmi. Opat sedlckého kláštera privezl ve 13. století hlínu z Kalvárie a po jejím rozprášení v Sedlci místní hrbitov získal povest svaté zeme. V následujících dvou stoletích zde byly pohrbeny obeti morových epidemií i husitských válek. Hrbitov byl zrušen a pozustatky asi 40 tisíc lidí byly premísteny do kostnice pod kostelem Všech svatých. Její dnešní podoba vznikla v 19. století, kdy kapli vlastnili Schwarzenbergové.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 57.618 E 015° 17.340

Opening Times:
Ossuary is open daily: November - February 9am - 4pm April - September 8am - 6pm October, March 9am - 5pm Ossuary is closed on 24th and 25th December Admission 60,- CZK Student 40,- CZK

Rating: