Assumption Chapel Stations - Cold Spring, Minn.
Outdoor Way of the Cross at Catholic chapel in Cold Spring, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This set of Stations of the Cross is at the Assumption Chapel, commonly known as the Grasshopper Chapel, in Cold Spring, Minnesota. The chapel is on a hill overlooking the city, and the stations are along the edge of a bluff. Granite mining is an important industry in the area, and the stations are made of granite. Huts with polished "white" granite protect stations made of flat beige granite. Each station has a simple engraved drawing in modern style, with only one or two words, e.g., "Third Fall" or "Nailed."

The original chapel, built to honor the Virgin Mary, was the result of a plague of grasshoppers. The chapel was destroyed by tornado in 1894, and rebuilt in 1951 with donated granite.

Materials: Granite