Memorial to Bradford Lewis - Walpole, MA
19T E 315739 N 4669365
This former fountain on a town municipal green is a memorial to Bradford Lewis, a benefactor to the town of Walpole.

In Walpole, where Everett, East, and Plympton Street form a triangular green, is a memorial to Bradford Lewis that was a fountain but now appears to be a planter.

This fountain is at the corner of Plympton Street and East Street. The structure is approximately 8 ft tall and is entirely made of stone. There are columns on either side, supporting a cornice structure across the top. Between the columns is a square area with engraved text on the street side that states: "In Memory of Bradford Lewis 1910." Below that, also on the street side, is a bowl that currently has dead plants (it's still winter) and small flags. All this stands on a stepped base. The rear is similar to the front. The rear has no lettering, the bowl is different, and the base is deeper. Below the small bowl, a piece of the stone has been removed that reveals some plumbing fixures that indicates is former functionality as a fountain.

There is an inventory report prepared by the Walpole Historical Commission that provides some more information about the former fountain. The Lewis family has been a long time family within Walpole. There is a statue of a forefather of the family nearby the fountain. The Lewis's were involved in many ways in Walpole, including the Lewis Batting Company, farming, law, and banking, over the generations. According to the inventory, the fountain was given by E. Frank Lewis in memory of his father.

Parking is easy around the park, though I would recommend Everett Street since it is straighter, and, therefore easier for motorists to see.
Setting: Outside

Place: Lewis Park