Panther Creek Compass Course - Owensboro, KY
Compass Course in Panther Creek Park in Owensboro, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

This compass course (or orientation course) is located on the west side of Owensboro, KY in Panther Creek Park. It is at the beginning of a nearly 4 mile walking trails called the "Trail of Dreams".

The trail was built as an eagle scout project in 2003 by Jeff Meisenhelder and members of Troops 77 and 611. Unfortunately, the sign that told about the project and the commemoration for it is now destroyed and gone. It is open to the public during park hours (varies from season to season - daylight hours, basically) and FREE. There is not a map or "log book" for stamping.

The course itself has 12 stops. At each stop, there is a sign that contains the heading and distance to the next stop. The entire course is approximately 3/4 mile and takes under 1 hour to complete. Most of the course is on a graveled walking path with one section being concrete.

Unfortunately, post #10 is missing, but a local geocacher has cache hidden to go along with this course and has a hint that tells how to complete the course ...

"At post 9 > 10 should be: bearing 248 degrees 508 feet.
At post 10 > 11 should be: bearing 106 degrees 1233 feet."