Naper Settlement Museum - Naperville, IL
Naper Settlement is a family-friendly outdoor history museum. Located in downtown Naperville.
Location: Illinois, United States

Naper Settlement is a family-friendly outdoor history museum featuring 12 acres of learning and interactive opportunities for all ages. Located in downtown Naperville, street and large lot behind the museum for parking. You will be immersed in history and learn about the past and how it relates to the present, from pioneer times to today. Live demonstrations eg: blacksmith, maple sugaring and Civil War demonstrations go on at various times.
History
Naper Settlement was established in 1969 by a group of individuals who were interested in saving the Civil War-era St. John's Episcopal Church from possible demolition. The group, called the Naperville Heritage Society, was a grassroots effort of community members who raised the funds, both in cash and in-kind, to have the historic church transferred to the grounds of the Martin Mitchell Mansion.
Theme:
From the website: Visitors will be immersed in history as they learn about the past and how it relates to the present, from pioneer times to today. Our 12-acre village comes to life during the summer season. Enter the buildings and meet costumed interpreters who will share the experiences of daily life, work and celebration in a 19th century Midwestern town.

Street Address:
523 S. Webster St., Naperville, IL 60540

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Season: April through October Hours: Tuesday-Saturday, 10:00 am-4:00 pm Sunday, 1:00-4:00 pm Winter Season: November through March Hours: Tuesday-Friday, 10:00 am-4:00 pm

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium