Old ANWB road sign in Openluchtmuseum Arnhem
Historic ANWB road sign
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Dutch organisation for cyclists and later also for car drivers has put since 1892 many road signs, with its characteristic blue/white striping. Many signs were used as firewood in the harsh winter of 1894, so after that it was decided to use iron signs instead. Since the 1990's all these posts were replaced by the current road signs.

This road sign can be found in the Dutch Open Air museum in Arnhem, where the Dutch heritage is conserved.
Date placed: 01/01/1976

Historic significance:
Wegwijzer, in 1976 geplaatst in Joppe. In 1999 is de wegwijzer in Joppe opgeheven en vervangen door een modernere uitvoering. In de periode daarna is de wegwijzer in het Nederlands Openluchtmuseum terechtgekomen. In 2009 is het ANWB-embleem aangebracht.

Location nearest to where you live now: