Dewey Suspension Bridge
The Dewey Bridge was destroyed by an accidental fire not long after it was restored in 2000.

Bridges are symbols of progress at many levels: Crossing
is always a small ceremony, ending in arrival at some place
separated from where we were, except by this slender link.
-Anonymous

The Dewey Bridge, constructed in 1916 is on the National Register of Historic Places. In its prime it was designed to support the weight of 6 horses, 3 wagons and 9000 pounds of freight. It is significant for its outstanding Engineering Accomplishment and for its Historic role as a vital transportation and commercial link connecting Southeastern Utah with Colorado and other points east. In the early decades of the twentieth century, Moab and Southeastern Utah towns were dependent on communities in Western Colorado for everyday supplies, and markets for their agricultural products. This Bridge, which spans the formidable natural barrier of the Colorado River, was the first to provide a direct connection. Dewey Bridge is Utah's longest suspension bridge, and at the time of its construction, was the second longest suspension bridge west of the Mississippi. It is also the State's longest clear span bridge.

Marker Name: Dewey Bridge

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
The Dewey Bridge, prior to its accidental destruction, was an important link on the 142-mile long Kokopelli Multi-Use Trail.

County: Grand

City: Grand County

Group Responsible for Placement: Grand County Council & Grand County Historical Preservation Commission

Date Dedicated: Unknown

Marker Number: None