York's Old Schoolhouse - York, ME
19T E 365594 N 4778142
This old one-room schoolhouse was built in 1745, and was sold in 185o being subsequently used as a house and later a storage shed, and was moved. It was restored in 1935 as a historic site, and evnetually moved to this location on the town green.
Location: Maine, United States

York's Old Schoolhouse

This small structure is the last remaining vestige of York's eighteenth century school buildings. It originally stood at the York Corner on the King's Highway (today's Route 1), and was moved to Organug Road here in the village in 1850 and converted to a small house. By 1930 it was in use as a storage shed and workshop. Miss Elizabeth Perkins (1879-1952) saw the historic potential of the building and spearheaded a movement that resulted in its move to this site and a restoration to its appearance in the eighteenth century. Inside, eighteenth and early nineteenth century grafiti. [sic] including depictions of fully-rigged sailing ships, is visible on the original horsehair plaster walls

Behind and to the left of the building is an eighteenth century privy, a rare survival of an early utilitarian outbuilding in the area. This particular structure came from the property of Nicholas Sewall, who built his house and began his leather tanning business here in York in 1716. Moved to this site shortly after the schoolhouse, it retains its early shiplapped wide pine flush board siding intact.

The Old York Schoolhouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. The Old York Historical Society offers this additional description of this historic one-room school house:

This schoolhouse served the Cider Hill area of York for almost one hundred years. At first it was probably used only three or four months of the year, between planting time and harvesting, when children were free from farm chores. Originally built in 1745, it was located about one hundred yards from the present junction of Routes 1 and 91. When the local residents received permission from the Selectmen to build their schoolhouse, no funds were provided and they had "to construct at their own cost and charges."

Ten years later the town voted that two pounds, three shillings and four pence (about $13) be paid out of town money "towards finishing the...schoolhouse." Records indicate "its construction did not proceed beyond the bare requirements of actual protection from the elements."

In 1850, the Town of York replaced it with a larger building and auctioned the old structure for $30. The new owner moved it to a lot in York village and converted it to a small house; by 1880 it was used as a tool storage shed. Miss Elizabeth Perkins recognized its potential historic value and was instrumental in acquiring the building for preservation and museum purposes. In 1935 it was moved to its present site across from the Old Burying Yard and by 1936, after restoration by noted colonial revival architect Philip Dana Orcutt, was opened to the public as an example of a colonial era school. Miss Perkins studied other New England schoolhouses of the period, particularly one at Sudbury, Massachusetts.

During its tenure as a dwelling and shed, the building had been covered with shingles and divided into three rooms. An extra window had been cut on the west side and set in a modern frame. When five layers of wallpaper were stripped to expose the original pine walls, the initials and graffiti of ships scratched by former students were found. Visitors can still see these scratchings today.

Just behind the Old Schoolhouse is a rare survival from the early 18th century - a pyramid roofed privy with original weatherboard siding. It is available for exterior viewing.

Today the Old Schoolhouse teaches thousands of children each year about education during the 18th century. Hands-on experiences and first person interpretations enhance the children's visit.

Address and /or location:
Town Green York, Maine