Kreuzweg Hochberg - Perchtoldsdorf, Austria
33U E 594158 N 5329978
Moderner Kreuzweg mit Kreuzigungsgruppe aus dem 18. Jhdt. / Modern Stations of the Cross with a crucifixion group of the 18th century.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Der österreichische Künstler Herbert Meusburger schuf 13 moderne Stationen dieses Kreuzwegs, der als 12. Station eine Kreuzigungsgruppe aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert enthält. Die Stationen bestehen aus 77 Steinmodulen (Granit und Serpentin). Der Künstler benutzte in einer Skulptur auch Granitsteine aus Mauthausen um Assoziationen mit den Leiden der KZ-Opfer zu erwecken.

< EN >

The Austrian artist Herbert Meusburger created 13 modern stations of these Stations of the Cross, that includes a crucifixion group of the early 18th century as station #12. The stations consist of 77 stone (granite and serpentine) modules. The artist also includes granite stones of Mauthausen in one of the sculptures to arouse associations with the suffering of the KZ victims.

Artist: Herbert Meusburger

Date: 18th century and 2005