African-American Monument - St. Mary's County MD USA
The African-American Monument copies the pyramids of Egypt, an African country.
Location: Maryland, United States

The African-American Monument in Lexington Park, Maryland was built by a group of citizens who got together and formed the Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions (UCAC). The monument recognizes African-Americans, past and present, and their achievements and contributions to St. Mary's County. The UCAC decided to build the monument as a pyramid to invoke the image of Egypt, an African country, and because pyramids stand for strength, endurance, and perseverence.

The pyramid was built of rough stones that were gathered by hand and transported in 5-gallon buckets to the site. The pyramid and stones combine to symbolize the difficult struggle of blacks climbing the rough side of a mountain to get to the other side.

The African-American Monument was dedicated in July 2000 and stands in Freedom Park. A metal sculpture of a flame sits at the top -- an eternal flame which represents the eternal presence of the forefathers and eternal gratefulness to ancestors as the torch is passed to future generations. There are six stone pedestals with plaques commemorating the achievements of the African-American community to the development of St. Mary's County. The walkway is made up of memorial pavers.

Reference:

Location of Pyramid: Freedom Park, Lexington Park MD USA