St. Barbara - Belcice, CZ
33U E 418441 N 5484009
Socha Svaté Barbory v západní cásti belcického námestí z doby po polovine 18. století. Korunovaná svetice stojí na socharsky ztvárneném soklu ctvercového pudorysu, nekolkrát odstupnovaném. V levé ruce drží kalich s hostií. Prace lokalniho mistra.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Barbara statue from second half of 18th century in the west part of the square.
Saint Barbara (feast Day December 4)known in the Eastern Orthodox Church as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century. There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings, nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century. Because of doubts about the historicity of her legend, she was removed from the liturgical calendar of the Roman rite in 1969 in Pope Paul VI's motu proprio Mysterii Paschalis. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her old legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians. Many of the thirteen miracles in a 15th-century French version of her story turn on the security she offered that her devotees would not die without making confession and receiving extreme unction.

Saint Barbara became the patron saint of artillerymen. She is also traditionally the patron of armourers, military engineers, gunsmiths, miners and anyone else who worked with cannon and explosives.

free counters

Associated Religion(s): catholic