Battle of Lexington and Concord - Lexington Battle Green - Lexington, MA
19T E 316535 N 4702100
Every year on Patriots Day in Lexington, Massachusetts, a reenactment is held of the first clash between the British Army and Colonial resistance that became the American Revolutionary War.

On the third Monday of April in Massachusetts, it's Patriots Day. This day is full of activities that include the Boston Marathon, a home game for the Boston Red Sox, and many reenactments of events that are related to the Battle of Lexington and Concord, which became the first battle of the American Revolutionary War. This waymark is for the initial skirmish that happened on Lexington Battle Green.

The Event at the Location (based on the visit in 2012):

The event is right in the center of suburban Lexington. The event is held close to the actual time that the event happened on April 19th, 1775 - 5:30 am. To get a good seat, which I did NOT get, you have to arrive at about 4:00 am. Parking is generally available at a nearby municipal lot off Waltham Street (cordinates given). On street parking is also available; however, watch for signs, cones and other objects that indicate areas prohibited.

The reenactment tries to accurately portray the skirmish that occured in 1775. There are two areas where events occur - the center of the green, and by Buckman Tavern, which existed during the actual battle. There is also a flagpole with a podium where people give initial speeches and describe the setting just before the battle and a rough description of how the skirmish unfolds.

The reenactment begins with the initial speeches and description. Then a bell is wrung from nearby to sound the alarm (this bell was actually the bell used to raise the original alarm). A messenger rides in (not Paul Revere) who exclaims that the British Army is just down the road. The sound of drums can be heard soon afterward. People then scatter and the local 'training band' (militia/minutemen) assemble on the green, waiting for the army to arrive. After a little while, the British Army arrives in several units and line up. After some shouting and confusion, the leaders on both sides try to keep their soldiers in line, but it is evident that tensions are high. A gun shot is heard off the green and then both sides fire. A few exchanges ensue and several people drop to the ground. After only a few minutes, the British Army reassembles and marches off, heading to Concord, where there is a storage of gunpowder that they want to destroy. Concluding comments are made and the reenactment at Lexington end.

Other:

It is an event that everyone should see at least once. It is very accessible, and provides the skirmish in as a real a depiction as possible.

Since the reenactment happens so 'frickin-frackin' early in the morning, I did not have the ideal lighting conditions, so the pictures may be blurry and dark or grainy. Also, I wasn't at the ideal location to see the battle (I was behind some stands) though I did see some of the events at the tavern, and a couple time, I was able to move to take some pictures between the stands. Perhaps a visitor in a subsequent reenactment can provide better pictures?
Dates of reenactment: From: 01/01/2012 To: 12/31/2012

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: Free

Additional parking coordinates (if necessary): N 42° 26.835 W 071° 13.683

Cost for parking: Free

Cost for participants: Unknown, but probably free

Special Events:
All sorts of events are held over the weekend, including other reenactments along Battle Road, pancake breakfasts at several places, a road race, and a parade through Lexington.