1892 Christ Church, Snodland. kent
Christ Church in Snodland, Kent built in 1892
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The foundation Stone in this church dates from the Victorian era when the village of Lower Birling (as it was then) was laid on April 30th 1892 by the Hon Mrs Ralph Nevill.

This church was built from locally quarried Kentish Ragstone, to serve the local community of Lower Birling. The parish of what was then Lower Birling comprised those parts of Snodland to the south of the boundary stream (now under Rocfort Road), taking in Bramley Road, parts of Malling and Birling Roads and parts of Birling parish (including Ham Hill) which were nearer Snodland than Birling village.

The foundataion stone reads:

"To the Glory of God