Old Colony Historical Society - Taunton, MA
19T E 326833 N 4640932
The Old Colony Historical Society currently occupies the building of a former school and has two floors of exibits as well as a library concerning Taunton and southeastern Massachusetts.

In Taunton, just southeast of the downtown section, is the Old Colony Historical Society. This society has two floor of exhibits as well as a library that relates the history of Taunton and the surrounding area within southeastern Massachusetts.

The building is located on a road called Church Green. There are also two open grassy areas that are also known as the Church Green. The museum is located by the Unitarian-Universalist Church. It is a red brick building with two stories and a third that is a small cupola.

Inside, there is a hallway and stairs ahead, the library to the left, and the first exhibit space on the right, which doubles as a function and lecture area. On the second floor are more exhibits. Primary exhibits include the silverware/Britanniaware made in Taunton, artifacts from early industries such as nail making, an early fire fighting apparatus, and war-related exhibits. The library has over 7,000 volumes in its collection.

The building was originally built in 1852 for the Bristol Academy. It was designed by Richard Upjohn. The Old Colony Historical Society was founded in 1853, and is one of the oldest historical societies in New England.

Admission [2012] is $4 for the general public and $2 for seniors. Geneological research is $7.
66 Church Green