Baphuon, a Step Pyramid - Angkor, Cambodia
Built in the mid-11th century, the Baphuon is a three-tiered temple mountain dedicated to the Hindu God Shiva and supposed to represent the mythical Mount Meru.
Location: Cambodia

The Baphuon is one of the largest and grandest structures in Angkor. It is built on a rectangular sandstone base of five diminishing tiers, like a step pyramid. The first, second and third levels are surrounded by concentric sandstone galleries. It is located 200m north-west of the Bayon and about 3.6 km from Angkor Wat.

In April 2011, after 51 years, the archaeologists finished the restoration of the temple. The work, which began in 1960, cost US$14 million. King Norodom Sihamoni of Cambodia and Prime Minister Francois Fillon of France were among those who first toured the renovated temple during the inauguration ceremony on July 3, 2011. The temple reopened to the public after the inaugural ceremony. Our Canadian group visited the Baphuon in December 2011 just a few months after its reopening.

Entrance fee to Angkor Archaeological Park: Passes are sold in one-day ($20 US), three-day ($40 US) and seven-day ($60 US) blocks.

Visiting hours are 7:40 - 17:00

Source: (visit link) and Wikipedia (visit link)