City of Cedar Hill
14S E 692643 N 3607674
Texas Historical Marker acknowledging one of Dallas County's earliest settlements, the City of Cedar Hill, TX.

Marker Text:
Prospective settlers who traveled to this area during the 19th century were attracted to its high prairie hill and established a community here known as Cedar Hill in the late 1840s. Its early economy was based on providing support services for the surrounding farm communities. Cedar Hill was struck by a disastrous tornado in 1856, which slowed growth until the railroad came through in 1882. The town experienced a transition from rural to urban development during the late 20th century. It remains one of Dallas County's oldest settlements. (1985)