Blackhawk Automotive Museum - Danville, CA
10S E 595295 N 4184311
The Blackhawk Auto Museum is run in conjunction with the Smithsonian Institution. These cars are considered international automotive treasures.

This beautiful 70,000 square foot showcase houses four exhibition galleries, an automotive reference library & museum store, special events area, board room and state-of-the-art catering kitchen. The cars on display are historically significant and artistically inspired automobiles from the very earliest to the contemporary. The cars illustrate new ideas in styling, engineering or performance, or to satisfy a famous celebrity’s individual taste. Some cars are one-of-a-kind “rolling sculptures”. The exhibition presents 90 cars as individual works of art.

Excerpted from the museum's history webpage:

Cars frequently come to Blackhawk after they have been exhibited at the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance each August; those aficionados who did not get to visit the premier one-day concours at Pebble Beach can enjoy these cars at Blackhawk all year long. This concept keeps Blackhawk's exhibition diverse and ever-changing; in recent years Museum visitors have seen such spectacular Pebble Beach entrants as a 1903 Mors J. Rothschild & Fils limousine, a 1909 Winton Touring Model 17, a 1911 Mercedes Labourdette Skiff, a 1936 M.G. PB Airline Coupe, a 1968 Bizzarrini 5300 S.I. Spyder, and the 1937 Figoni et Falaschi Delahaye 135 that received Best of Show during the Pebble Beach Concours' 50th anniversary in 2000.

Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Wed-Sun: 10AM-5PM