Analemmatic Sundial, Lake Wales, Florida, USA.
17R E 443246 N 3090521
Analemmatic sundial which is a type of horizontal sundial in which the shadow-casting object can be a person, and you can tell the time using the Sun. Somtimes called a Human Sundial.

This analemmatic sundial is located in the endangered plant garden in
Bok Tower gardens an American National Historic Landmark.
The Coordinates of this Sundail are marked on a plaque set into the ground at the centre of the wheel shaped footpaths. N 27°56'19"
and W 81°34'36"
With any sundial you need the Latitude of your location, to work out the declination of the Sun, So for reference purposes, The Coordinates are sometimes inscribed on or near large unique permanent sundails.

The person has to step on the relevant month, marked on the ground to correct for the tilt on the Earths axsis. Depending on the direction and declination of the sun on a given day, the time is read from the dial by noting where the shadow cast by the vertical post or person crosses hour points laid out in an ellipse on the ground.

This makes it very different from the traditional sundial like we can see on the front of the Bok Tower, where the Suns shadow is cast by a triangular shaped wedge.

Related Web Site: (visit link)
Scientific Principle(s) being demonstrated:
The sundail demonstrates that you can tell the time using the Sun, and the eliptical path of the Earth around the Sun, remains constant, Day on Day, Month on Month, Year in & Year out.

Briefly explain if the experiment was effective for you. Could it have been better?:
The display exhibited that you can tell the time using the Sun, but it did not explain the scientific principle fully.

When is the apparatus/experiment available to the public:
Bok Tower Gardens are open 365 days a year from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. General admission is $12 for adults and $3 for children.