Moses Austin, (sculpture) - San Antonio, Tx
14R E 548947 N 3255160
Moses Austin worked with the Spanish government agents to get the land grant and permission to settle 300 people in the area now known as Texas. However, it was his son, Stephen F. Austin, who became known as the Father of Texas.

This statue of Moses Austin is found on the grounds of the San Antonio City Hall. This area and the surrounding blocks is often referred to by its old name of Military Plaza in downtown San Antonio. The imposing sculpture is on the northwest corner of the City Hall building, near where Cameron St. intersects with W. Commerce Street.
The sculpture of Moses Austin is a bigger-than-life bronze likeness, appropriate for the man who set in motion the plan for settling what would become its own Republic and later, the State of Texas. Austin is facing West and in his left hand, he holds a document rolled into a scroll. This is assumed to be the official land grant from the Spanish Government he had worked so long to get. The grant permitted him to settle 300 families in Texas. Moses Austin wears a waistcoat, knee-high boots, breeches, and a full length cape on his back. In his proper left hand he holds his broad rimmed had against his left leg. The bronze base on which this sculpture stands is octagonally shaped. The resulting eight panels alternate with a plaque stating facts of his history and artistic scenes depicting his progress in working toward his final goal of getting the land grant. The scenic view of the proper right front panel depicts Austin as a pioneer husband, his wife, and small child. Moving counter clockwise, the proper left front panel shows two males facing each other as if negotiating an agreement. The next panel shows a lone frontiersman standing in a cornfield. The fourth panel depicts two standing male figures with the one in the back pointing back while the younger man in front walks forward while holding a scroll in his left hand.

(on edge of sculpture's base)
E. GARGANI FDRY NY

(Plaque on West/front panel of base)
Born in Connecticut October fourth 1761
Moved to Philadelphia
in 1783, thence to
Virginia in 1785
and to Missouri
in 1798. Arrived
in San Antonio
on December twenty-third, 1820.
Died in Missouri June tenth 1821.

(Plaque on South/proper left panel of base:)
Moses Austin here
petitioned the
Spanish authori
ties for the right
to bring three
hundred families
to Texas - and
returned to
Missouri to
await the answer.
Erected by the State
of Texas 1936 with funds
appropriated by the
Federal Government to
commemorate one hundred
years of Texas independence.

(Plaque on East/back panel of base)
Exposure and
exhaustion during
his Texas journey
caused his death,
a few days after
receiving notification
that his petition
had been granted.
His dying request
was that his son
Stephen should
carry out his vision.

(Plaque on North/proper right of base)
A man of vision,
enterprise,
industry, and
indomitable
energy .. He
most fittingly
bequeathed the
realization of
his plans to his
more deliberate,
patient, tactful
and diplomatic son.

The sculpture of Moses Austin and the octagonal base on which the Austin sculpture is mounted are both set upon a foundational base of red granite.
TITLE: Moses Austin, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Waldine Amanda Tauch, sculptor; Pompeo Coppini, assistant; Donals Nelson, architect; E. Gargani & Sons, founder

DATE: 1937-1938. Dedicated May 15, 1939

MEDIUM: Sculpture and Octagonal Base: bronze; Foundational Base: Fredericksburg red granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000106

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
San Antonio City Hall 100 Military Plaza San Antonio, TX 78205 Sculpture is on the northwest corner of the City Hall building.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
There were omissions of words on the various panels. (On right side panel of base:)left out the words "for the right." It should say, "...Spanish authori ties for the right to bring three ..." Also, the days in the dates of the text were spelled out in words on the plaques, but the text in SIRIS changed them to numerals, as in "October 4th" should read "October fourth"; "December 23rd" should read "December twenty-third"; "June 10th" should read "June tenth." Several words were omitted in the text of the various panels as well. The date of 1936 was also omitted in the South/proper left plaque; and, the word "and" was omitted in the North/proper right plaque.