Knights of Pythias - Corbin, KY
Whitley Lodge #148 continues to meet first and third Mondays at 7:30PM.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Knights of Pythias lodge in Corbin continues to this day, being founded in 1864. They have a webpage which states that they meet every first and third Monday each month at 7:30PM, but not where.

At 404 Roy Kidd Avenue, there is a red brick and concrete block building with a keystone reading:

Knights of Pythias
1864-1964
Whitley Lodge 148

above the doorway. This structure has a general appearance which would indicate that it could have been built in 1964. It is now the offices of Tipton & Tipton law firm.

There are other websites socialcurrent and taxexempt which indicate that the lodge is now meeting next door at 105 Bell Avenue. The former 1916 Carnegie Library is now the food pantry of First Baptist Church, but could have a meeting room.

If anyone visiting this waymark can resolve this issue, then please provide the information in your visit so that I can update the main waymark page. Many thanks.

Nearest Knights of Pythias