Lehnerkapelle - Leutasch, Tirol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

letzte Renovierung: 1984
Standort: Lehner/ untere Gasse
Kapellen-Heiliger: zu den 7 Schmerzen Mariae
Besonderheit: wird von der größten Kapellengemeinschaft betreut

Die Lehner oder Veitlkapelle ist einer der "großen" Leutascher Kapellen: An die 30 Personen finden in der Marienkapelle mit Glockenturm Platz.

Das Altarbild zeigt die schmerzhafte Muttergottes mit Sieben Schwertern, links davon ziert ein Fresko des früheren Tiroler Landesheiligen, des Hl. Georgs, des Drachentöters, rechts der Heilige Martin, der dem Bettler seinen Mantel reicht, die Kapelle.
Das Altarbild selber ist von sieben Emblemen umgeben, die Szenen aus dem Leben Jesu, Flucht nach Ägypten, der 12 jährige Jesus im Tempel, Kreuztragung, Kreuzigung, Jesus am Kreuz, Grablegung Jesu.
Drei Barockengel sind um den Altar gruppiert. Das Deckengemälde stellt die Himmelfahrt Marias dar, das Deckenmedaillon die Heilige Dreifaltigkeit und Maria Immaculata.

Interessant ist, dass an den Seitenwänden der Kapelle nicht nur eine Abbildung der Kapelle selber zu finden ist, sondern gegenüberliegend auch eine Abbildung der Pestkapelle in Weidach.
Sogar auf der Außenseite findet man ein Gemälde - die Flucht nach Ägypten ist dargestellt.

In früheren Zeiten führte am 2. Juli ein Bittgang zur Lehnerkapelle, um die sich noch heute eine Kapellengemeinschaft mit 55 Mitgliedern kümmert." - Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

Right in the chapel behind the grid is the model the same chapel.

"Built: 1721
last renovation: 1984
Location: Lehner / bottom lane
Chapel saint: the 7 pains Mariae
Special feature: the largest is hosted by Community Chapel

The Lehner or Veitlkapelle is one of the "big" Totally chapels: To the 30 people in the Lady chapel with a bell tower space.

The altarpiece shows the Virgin with painful seven swords, to the left has a fresco of the former Holy Land Tyrol, the St. George killing the dragon, the right of St. Martin, which extends to the beggar's cloak, the chapel.
The altar itself is surrounded by seven emblems, scenes from the life of Jesus, fleeing to Egypt, the 12 year-old Jesus in the Temple, Cross, Crucifixion, Jesus on the cross, Jesus' burial.
Three Baroque Angels are grouped around the altar. The ceiling painting depicts the Assumption of Mary, the ceiling medallion, the Holy Trinity and Mary Immaculate.

It is interesting that can be found on the side walls of the chapel is not only a picture of the chapel itself, but also opposite a picture of the Plague Chapel in Weidach.
Even on the outside you will find a painting - the Flight into Egypt is presented.

Resulted in earlier times on 2 . July a procession to the chapel Lehner, to take care of today, a chapel with 55 community members "- Source: (visit link)
Where is original located?: The Model is in the same Chapel

Where is this replica located?: The Model is in the same Chapel