Shelton Union Pacific Depot- Kearney NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Shelton Union Pacific Depot was relocated to Kearney NE for the Bicentennial in 1976 as a Museum of early railroads in Buffalo County. They have a steam engine, flat bed car and a caboose on display also.

Text from (visit link)

"Inscription. This depot was built in 1898 next to the Union Pacific tracks in Shelton. It was moved to this site in September 1975 and was the first building on the grounds of the Trails and Rails Museum of the Buffalo County Historical Society. It was donated by the Union pacific Railroad.

The Shelton Depot has three rooms: Waiting Room, Depot Agent’s Office, and Freight Room.

The Waiting Room was used by people purchasing tickets for boarding a train, or by those waiting for someone to arrive by train. It was also used as a place to drop off packages or pick up packages and to pick up telegraph messages.

The Depot Agent’s Office was used by the Union Pacific to sell tickets, watch passing trains, send and receive telegraph messages, and to operate the semaphore located outside of the depot. There was a depot Agent available 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. The Freight Room was used to store incoming and outgoing freight. A sliding door with a ramp located at the back of the depot was used to move freight in and out of the building.

The Trails and Rails Museum of Buffalo County Historical Society opened in 1975. A large portion of the museum land was donated by Jack and Nina Hammer, Dr. F.L. and Dorthy Richards, and Ruth Dier.

Erected 1975 by Buffalo County Historical Society.

Location.

By Charles T. Harrell, June 29, 2011

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: 2

Street Address: 710 West 11th Street, Kearney NE

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
Relocated historical buildings are also on the grounds and tours are give, Two of them are said to be haunted. Memorial Day through Labor Day (June - Aug.) Mon-Sat 10-6 and Sun 1-5 Labor Day through Memorial Day (Sept. - May) M-F 1-5, closed weekends.