American Indians and the Buffalo - Finney County
This is a new sign which replaced an older sign at this location in 2012.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is in a roadside park on the south side of US Highway 50 (East Fulton Street) at the eastern city limits of Garden City. It reads:

AMERICAN INDIANS
AND THE BUFFALO
For thousands of years American Indians depended upon the buffalo for food, materials for shelter, and numerous other necessities.This relationship ended toward the end of the 19th century when commercial hide hunters nearly drove the buffalo to extinction. Demand for buffalo hides grew in the East, and the railroad arrived in western Kansas, providing the means for transporting products. Because the buffalo was such an integral part of Indian survival, its near extinction had a profound effect upon Plains tribes.

"A long time ago this land belonged to our fathers, but when I go up to the river I see camps of soldiers on its banks. These soldiers cut down my timber, they kill my buffalo and when I see that, my heart feels like bursting."
—Satanta, Kiowa chief

C. J. “Buffalo” Jones of Garden City had been a buffalo hunter before capturing and raising 10 buffalo calves at the local private zoo. He and others helped save the buffalo from extinction. Today many bison herds can be seen across Kansas.

Marker Name: American Indians and the Buffalo

Marker Type: Roadside