Trail of Tears Marker - Okmulgee Oklahoma
Marker for the Trail of Tears

From the Marker:

During 1836-38 US soldiers herded up about 14,000 “hostile.” Mainly upper creek Indians in Alabama and Georgia. Who had refused to move to Indian Territory (Oklahoma). They were placed in stockades until their forced removal to Indian territory. Earlier some 3,000 Lower Creeks of the Mcintosh faction had moved “voluntarily” to the lands in the west. All were marched under harsh travel conditions. Either by water or land routes. Resulting in the deaths of about 4000 creeks, The routes took the creeks over land and on some rivers . One such river route was only designed to carry 300. Tragedy struck the steamboat Monmouth which sank taking with it some 311 lives.
All routes of removal ended at the “disembarkment” station of Ft Gibson where the Creeks then moved into the current Muscogee (Creek) Nation boundaries Old settlement patterns were to continue here in the I.T> where the lower Creeks settled along the Verdigris / Arkansas Rivers and the Upper Creeks along the Canadian Rivers. This historical marker will forever mark the end of this “Trail of Tears.”
Routes: Water Route