Applegate Trail - Klamath County, OR
10T E 592053 N 4650781
This historical marker is located just off Hwy 97 on the left side of the road if you're heading south, near the Oregon/California border in Klamath County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical marker is part of a series of historical 'T' markers located all around Klamath County and commissioned by the Klamath County Historical Society.

This T marker references the old Applegate Trail that pioneers and settlers into Oregon once traveled through in the mid 1800s. On the Emigranttrailswest.org website there's a paragraph mentioning this area where this T Marker exists and says the following:

After making a big detour to the south in order to get past Lower Klamath Lake, the trail passed by this area on the way to the ford of the Klamath River. When the trail was located in 1846, this section of original trail was actually in Mexico. The state line, which was surveyed a few years later after California became a state, is about a hundred yards further north. If you have a chance, be sure to visit the very informative display in the Landrum Wayside located here on the west side of Highway 97.

There are also waymarks across the highway at a rest stop from this T marker and there is one that discusses the history of the Applegate Trail through this area. Click on the link below to visit and log that waymark if you so desire: Applegate Trail Historical Marker.

Directions to historical marker: The T marker sits inconspicuously off Highway 97 and behind a gravel parking area on the left side of the road if you're heading north.

The marker text reads:

APPLEGATE TRAIL