Packers Heritage Trail - Milwaukee Road Depot
Packers Heritage Trail - Milwaukee Road Depot Marker. Marker #7 in the 17 site series.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Packers Heritage Trail was designed as a self-guided walking tour that weaves two compelling stories. One is about the rich, colorful and improbable history of the storied Green Bay Packers. The other is about the people of Green Bay and how their undying devotion to their beloved football team pulled it through years of financial struggle and ensured its survival.

Back when The Packers traveled exclusively by train, they were welcomed home here at the Milwaukee Road Depot by throngs of joyous fans after clinching three of the six NFL championships they won under Curly Lambeau. The celebrations took place after the Packers captured league titles in 1931, 1936 and 1939.

The Legion Band entertained the gathering in 1931 by playing "On Wisconsin" and "Go You Packers." In 1936, the crowd was estimated at 10,000. The 1939 homecoming was followed by a parade down Washington Street with the Lumberjack Band setting the pace.

The Packers also departed from here on the longest road trip in there history. On Nov. 10, 1932, they left at 7 a.m. on a Milwaukee Road train that took them as far as Chicago. They switched rail lines three times before arriving in Boston more than 32 hours later. In all, the Packers were on the road for 32 days and played six games.

After returning home, they hit the road again within 48 hours on a post-season barnstorming trip. Lambeau and 17 players departed from here on Dec. 13, 1932, and were gone for nearly two months. They played two exhibitions in Hawaii and two on the West Coast.

The Milwaukee Road Depot was built in 1898, and the last train pulled out from here on Jan. 15, 1958.

Sponsored by:
Breakthrough Fuel